STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and narcotics (31 C.F.R. § 536.705). The only regulations dictating that
penalty
collections “shall be referred” to the Department of Justice without mentioning
administrative
collection measures are the Iraq sanctions regulations at issue here, older
regulations
on transactions with Iran (31 C.F.R. § 535.705), and regulations on
transactions
with Libya (31 C.F.R. § 550.706).6
The court
does not dispute that OFAC was authorized to enact regulations that
permit it to
use extra-judicial means of collection. The statute and regulation that
authorize
such means, however, are merely permissive. 31 U.S.C. § 3718(a) (“Under
conditions
the head of an executive . . . agency considers appropriate, the head of the
agency may
enter into a contract with a person for collection service to recover
indebtedness
owed”); 31 C.F.R. § 5.2(e) (“Use of multiple collection remedies
allowed.”).
A review of OFAC regulations shows that OFAC often chooses to exercise
that
authority by issuing regulations that allow multiple avenues for penalty
collection.
For the
Iraqi regulations in question, OFAC chose not to do so.