IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Therefore, the court should hold that the defendants actions were protected by the necessity defense available to them.

 

III. DEFENDANTS LACKED THE REQUISITE CRIMINAL MENS REA THAT THE GOVERNMENT MUST PROVE AS A PREDICATE OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY.
A. VIOLATIONS OF THE IRAQI SANCTIONS REGULATIONS, 31 C.F.R. PART 575, IS A SPECIFIC INTENT OFFENSE WHICH REQUIRES THAT THE GOVERNMENT PROVE BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT THAT THE DEFENDANTS ACTED FOR AN UNLAWFUL PURPOSE.

Title 50 U.S.C. § 1705 imposes criminal penalties on an individual who "willfully violates, or willfully attempts to violate any license, order or regulation issued . . . and [on] any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation . . . ." 50 U.S.C. 1705 (1994 & Supp. 1996). Therefore, to prove criminal liability under this Act, the government will have to prove that the defendants either willfully or knowingly violated the Regulations.